Home  
Map  

CT/CR-7001     Contact Closure    Click for larger image.
For Contact Closure or Status Monitoring Applications  

   Contact Closure Modem Application


The LuxLink CT/CR-7001 system consists of the CT-7001 transmitter and CR-7001 receiver. Both units utilize digital encoding techniques to transmit and receive one contact closure over a single optical fiber conductor.  For an 8- channel version see the CT/CR-7008, for 16 channels see the CT/CR-7016

For new designs we recommend the CT/CR-8001

The CT-7001 may be activated by dry contacts or TTL signals and the CR-7001 will reproduce these inputs as isolated output contact closures corresponding to the respective input signal. All inputs are transient protected against excessive surges present on the signal and power leads. The unit is completely fail-safe in that a loss of operating power or a broken fiber will force all contacts to the open condition. Integral indicators are provided on both units to continuously indicate the link and contact closures status as well as proper operating power thereby making system troubleshooting simple.

 
Specifications Important Features
Number of Channels  1     Low Cost $288 per end*
Transmitter Input  Dry contact or TTL   Signal & Power & Link
Tx Input Impedance  3 K ohms max          Indicators       
Receiver Output  Relay Contacts   Multimode & Single-mode
Output Contact Rating  0.5 A @ 125 VAC
 1.0 A @ 24 VDC
         Versions available
Speed of Response  10 ms maximum   Single model for stand 
     alone or rack mount
Optical Output Power  -15 dBm (multimode),
 -15 dBm (single-mode)
    Din Rail mount option
Optical Loss Budget  0-10 dB (multimode),
 0-12 dB (single-mode)
   
Signal Connectors  Removable terminal block
Power Requirements  11-24 VAC/DC @150mA
Operating Temperature -35 to +75 degrees C
Physical Size  5.0 x 3.0 x 1.0"
127mm x 76mm x 25.4mm
   

Note all specifications are subject to change without notice
* For -1 models, 850nm Multi-mode.   1310nm and single models are higher cost.


Copyright 2017


LuxLink

Voice: 1-516-931-2800

Email:  Contact Us