Home  
Map  

CT-7108     Supervised Contact Closure    Click for larger photo of Contact Closure
For Critical Contact Closure Monitoring Applications  

    Block diagram of Supervised contact closure


The CT-7108 transmitter and CR-7008 receiver system transmits supervised status of eight separate contact closures over a single optical fiber conductor.

To close a contact, the voltage at the CT-7108 input must be within predetermined range. Any voltage that differs from the predetermined values will result in an open contact condition at both the transmitter and companion CR-7008 receiver. If the CT-7108 loses power or the fiber is cut the CR-7008 contacts will open and alarm condition will be indicated.

All inputs are transient protected against excessive surges on the signal and power leads. Integral indicators are provided on both units to continuously indicate the link and contact closures status as well as proper operating power to simplify troubleshooting.

 
 
Specifications Important Features
Number of Channels  Eight     Eight Independent Contacts
    on One Fiber
Transmitter Input to close  2.91 and 3.70 DC volts   Signal & Power & Link
    Indicators
Tx Input Impedance to Gnd  2 K ohms 1%   Multimode & Single-mode
    versions 
Receiver Output  Relay Contact Closure   Stand-alone, DIN or Rack
    Mountable
Output Contact Switching A  0.5 A @ 125 VAC
 (62.5VA)
 1.0 A @ 24 VDC
 
Speed of Response  10 ms maximum  
Optical Output Power  -15 dBm (multimode),
 -15 dBm (single-mode)
   
Output Contact carry current 2.0 A maximum    
Output Contact Resistance 100 Milliohms maximum    
Operating Wavelength 850, 1310 or 1550 nm    
Optical Connectors ST (multimode)
FCPC (single-mode)
   
Optical Loss Budget  0-10 dB (multimode),
 0-12 dB (single-mode)
   
MTBF (per MIL HBK  217D) >120,000 hours
Signal Connector  Removable Terminal Block
Power Requirements  11-24 VAC/DC @210mA
Humidity <95% non-condensing
Operating Temperature -35 to +75 degrees C
Physical Size (mm)  5.0(127)H  x 1.0"(25.4)W x 7.0"(178)L    

*Note all specifications are subject to change without notice

Copyright 2017


LuxLink

Voice: 1-516-931-2800

Email:  Contact Us