Home  
Map  

GPSX-1001     GPS NMEA and
1 PPS Fiber Optic Tranceiver
  Click for larger image of GPS NEMA-0183 & 1PPS Fiber unit
   

  GPS NMEA-0183 & 1PPS  Fiber Optic Application


The Luxlink® GPSX-1001 is a fiber optic transceiver that is designed to transmit, receive, repeat and distribute the NMEA-0183, NMEA-0183-HS and 1 PPS signals produced by a standard GPS receiver on a single optical fiber.

The unit may be used as a stand-alone optical transmitter, a stand-alone optical receiver or an optical repeater as selected by the user. Indicators are provided to monitor the presence of the various signals and multimode as well as single-mode fiber optic versions are available.
 
 
Specifications Important Features
NMEA 0183 Channel data rate DC to 100 Kb/sec    · Low/High Speed NMEA
    Interface
NMEA 0183 Interface EIA-422 or EIA-232
(user selectable)
 · EIA-422 or 232 Selectable
NMEA 0183 Connector Removable terminal block · Stand-alone, DIN or Rack
     Mountable (same unit)
1 PPS Interface TTL/50 ohms  · Multimode & Single-mode
    Fiber versions
1 PPS Rise/Fall Time <10 nanoseconds  
1 PPS Jitter <±250 nanoseconds    
1 PPS Signal connector BNC  
Indicator LEDs Power, Link, 1 PPS, NMEA     
Operating wavelength 850nm (multimode)
1310nm (single-mode)
   
Optical Loss Budget  0-12 dB (multimode),
 0-15dB (single-mode)
   
Optical connector ST (multimode)
FCPC (single-mode)
Operating Temperature -35º to +75ºC
Humidity 0 to 95% non condensing
MTBF (per MIL HBK 217D) >120,000 hours
Power Requirements  11-24 VAC/DC @150 mA
Power connector Removable terminal block    
Physical Size  5.0” x 3.0 x 1.0"
127mm x 76mm x 25.4mm
   

*Note all specifications are subject to change without notice. Multimode fiber 62.5u

Copyright 2017


LuxLink

Voice: 1-516-931-2800

Email:  Contact Us