Home  
Map  

INST/INSR-1001     Wide-Band Analog    Click for Lager picture of fiber link.
For Cost-effective Analog Instrumentation Applications  

 Typical Analog Fiber Optic Transmission System   


The LuxLink INST / INSR-1001 system consists of the INST-1001 transmitter and INSR-1001 receiver. Both units utilize intensity modulation to transmit wide band analog signals for a host of laboratory and instrumentation applications.

Both multimode and single-mode versions are available and installation only requires a simple one-minute calibration adjustment.  Integral indicators are provided on both units to continuously indicate the presence of repetitive signals as well as the presence of operating power making system troubleshooting simple.

 

 
Specifications Important Features
System Bandwidth (min)  20 Hz to 10 MHz (+0,-3dB)     10 MHz Signal Bandwidth
Input/Output Impedance  50 ohms   Very Cost effective
Input Level  1 volt pp   Signal & Power Indicators
Output Level  1 Volt pp (3Vpp into 10K
 Load)
  Multimode & Single mode
    versions
Signal/Noise Ratio*  60 dB minimum (ref 1Vpp)   Stand- alone, DIN or Rack
    Mountable (same unit)
Linearity*  3.0% maximum  
Phase Shift  3.0 maximum  
System Delay  25ns + 1ns/foot of fiber  
Rise/Fall time 35ns minimum    
Operating Wavelength 850, 1310 or 1550nm    
Optical Connectors ST (multimode)
FCPC (single-mode)
   
Optical Loss Budget  0-13 dB (multimode),
 0-13 dB (single-mode)
   
Power Connectors Removable Terminal Block
Signal Connectors  BNC
Humidity <95% non-condensing
MTBF (per MIL HBK 217) >120,000 hours
Power Requirements  11-24 VAC/DC @150mA
Operating Temperature -35 to +75 degrees C
Physical Size  5.0 x 3.0 x 1.0"
127mm x 76mm x 25.4mm
   

Note all specifications are subject to change without notice.
*Measured with 1Km of 62.5u multimode fiber.
Copyright 2017


LuxLink

Voice: 1-516-931-2800

Email:  Contact Us