Home  
Map  


INST/INSR-1401     Wideband IF Transmission System    

Click for a larger image of photo

For Cost-effective Analog SATCOM IF Applications  

   


The LuxLink INST/INSR-1401 system consists of the INST-1401 transmitter and INSR-1401 receiver. The system utilizes linear intensity modulation to transmit SATCOM and similar microwave IF signals over distances of several miles.

The system operates with standard single-mode optical fiber and installation only requires a simple one-minute gain adjustment. In additional, integral LEDs are provided on both units to continuously indicate the presence of repetitive signals as well as the presence of operating power making system troubleshooting simple.

 

 
Specifications Important Features
System Bandwidth ((+ 0.5 dB)  70 MHz (+20 MHz)
 140 MHz (+20 MHz)
    70 MHz/140 MHz IF Link
Input/Output Impedance  50 ohms   Standard Single-mode
    Fiber Compatibility
Input/Output Level  -7 dBm to -30 dBm   Signal/Power Indicators
Noise Figure*  40 dB min typical   Stand-alone, DIN or Rack Mountable
    (same unit)
Linearity  3.0% maximum
Link Gain  0 dB +/- 5dB (adjustable)
Operating Wavelength  1310 nm or 1550 nm
Optical Loss Budget  0 to10 dB  
Optical Output Power  -5 dBm typical
Optical Input Power  -3 dBm (500uW) Max
Optical Connectors  FC/PC
Signal Connectors  BNC
Power Requirements  11-24 VAC/DC @ 250mA max
Relative Humidity 0 -95% non-condensing
Operating Temperature  -35 to +75 C
Physical Size (mm)  5.0 x 3.0 x 1.0"
   127mm x 76mm x 25.4mm
   

*Measured with 100 meters of 8/10u single-mode fiber.
Note all specifications are subject to change without notice


Copyright 2017


LuxLink

Voice: 1-516-931-2800

Email:  Contact Us