Home  
Map  


INST/INSR-3001     Instrument Signal Transmission  
For Remote Sensor Signal Transmission Applications  

 Typical Analog Instrument Transmission Application    


The LuxLink INST/INSR-3001 system consists of the INST-3001 transmitter and INSR-3001 receiver. Both units transmit most common industrial sensor signals from point-to-point using interference-free fiber optic transmission technology. The system is user configurable (via DIP switch settings) and fully compatible with 0/20 analog or digital current loops as well as 0 to 1, to 3 or to 10 volt analog DC voltage signals and may also be used to convert from one protocol to another.  Typical applications are remote sensors and motion control. 

In addition, integral indicators are provided on both units to continuously indicate the presence of signals as well as operating power making system troubleshooting simple.

 

 
Specifications Important Features
System Bandwidth  DC to 50 KHz (3dB)     5 μs  Response Time
System Response Time 5 μs typical         50 KHz Signal Bandwidth
Rise/Fall time 5 μs typical         Protocol Conversion
Voltage Modes (output load)   1V (50Ω ), 3V (300Ω ) or
 10V (1KΩ )
  Link & Power Indicators
Input Impedance  10K ohms (voltage mode), 50
 ohms (current mode)
  Stand-alone, DIN or Rack
    Mountable (same unit)
Accuracy /Linearity   < 0.24%  @1Khz  
Input/Output Signal Level +1, 3, or 10 v pp (voltage)
 0 - 20mA (current)
 
Signal / Noise Ratio  60 dB minimum  
Operating Wavelength 850, 1310, or 1550nm  
Drift  100 ppm/C full scale
Humidity < 95% non-condensing
MTBF (per MIL HBK 217) >120,000 hours
Output Load Capacitance  10 nF maximum
Optical Loss Budget 0-13 dB 
Optical Connectors ST (multimode)
FCPC (single-mode)
   
Signal Connectors  Removable terminal block
 for V or mA, & BNC for V only
Power Requirements  11-24 VAC/DC @350mA
Operating Temperature  -35 to +75 C
Physical Size (mm)  5.0 x 3.0 x 1.0"
127mm x 76mm x 25.4mm
       

Note all specifications are subject to change without notice

Copyright 2017


LuxLink

Voice: 1-516-931-2800

Email:  Contact Us