Home  
Map  


IRGP-7001
IRGM-7004    
DC Time Code
Distribution
   Click for a larger image.
For Digital Pulse Distribution  

 Digital Time Code Distribution    


The Luxlink IRGM-7004 is an optical transmitter that converts a DC time code signals, IRIG-A through H, DCLS (1pps to 10Kpps) into four individual optical output signals for distribution over separate fiber optic cables to IRGR-7001 receivers. The IRGP-7001 is an optical repeater that is used to implement a drop-and-repeat time code distribution network.

Both units are compatible with IRGT-7001 and IRGR-7001 transmitters and receivers. Integral indicators are also provided on both units to continuously indicate the presence of DC time code signals as well as the presence of operating power making system troubleshooting simple.
 
 
Specifications Important Features
Data Rate  1 pulse/sec to 10,000 pps     DC Coupled
Input / Output Impedance  50 ohms   12 dB Loss Budget
Input / Output Level  4  volts (TTL),  40 mA   Signal & Power Indicators
Bit Error Rate  10E9 minimum   Stand-alone, DIN or rack
    mount
able (same unit)
Protocol Standard  IRIG A, B, D, E, G, H;  DCLS    
Operating Wavelength 850, 1310 or 1550nm    
Optical Loss Budget 0-12 dB (multimode or single- mode)    
Optical Connectors ST (multimode)
FCPC (single-mode)
Signal Connectors  BNC
MTBF (MIL-HDBK-217D)  >100,000 Hours
Humidity <95% non-condensing
Operating Temperature  -35 to +75 C
Power Requirements  11-24 VAC or DC @250mA
Physical Size IRGP-7001
(mm)
 5.0 x 3.0" x 1.0"
127mm x 76mm x 25.4mm
   
Physical Size IRGM-7004
(mm)
 5.0 x 7.0" x 1.0"
127mm x 178mm x 25.4mm
   

Note all specifications are subject to change without notice

Copyright 2017


LuxLink

Voice: 1-516-931-2800

Email:  Contact Us