Home  
Map  

IRGT/IRGR-1001     IRIG Time Code (Modulated)
 
   Click for larger IRGt-1001 Photo
For High Quality IRIG Point-to-Point Signal Transmission  

 Analog IRIG Fiber Optic Transmission System   


The LuxLink IRGT/R-1001 system consists of the IRGT-1001 transmitter and IRGR-1001 receiver. Both units are designed for the transmission of high quality IRIG A through H signals for a multitude of time code applications in accordance with conventional IRIG (and similar) specifications. NASA-36 and IEEE 1344 are also supported.  Models are hot swappable.

Integral indicators are provided on both units to continuously indicate the presence of IRIG signals as well as the presence of operating power making system troubleshooting simple.  

Specifications Important Features
System Bandwidth  100Hz to 0.5 MHz (+0,-3dB)     All IRIG Protocols
Input / Output Impedance  600 ohms   Signal & Power Indicators
Protocols  IRIG A,B,D,E,G,H, NASA36   Stand-alone, DIN or Rack
    Mountable (same unit)
Input / Output Level  3 volt pp maximum (5 mA)  
Signal/Noise Ratio*  60 dB minimum (ref 1Vpp)     
Linearity  2% typical  
Operating Wavelength 850, 1310 or 1550nm    
Optical Connectors ST (multimode)
FCPC (single-mode)
   
Optical Loss Budget  0-12 dB (multimode)
 0-12 dB (single-mode)
   
System Delay  45-55ns for multimode
 25-35ns for single mode
Signal Connector  BNC
MTBF (MIL-HDBK-217D)  >100,000 Hours
Operating Temperature  -35 to +75 C
Humidity <95% non-condensing
Power Requirements  11-24 VAC/DC @150mA
Physical Size (mm)  5.0 x 3.0 x 1.0"
(127mm x 76mm x 25.4mm)
   

Note all specifications are subject to change without notice
*Measured with 1Km of 62.5u multimode fiber.
Copyright 2017


LuxLink

Voice: 1-516-931-2800

Email:  Contact Us