Home  
Map  


IRGT/IRGR-1501     IRIG Time Code
 
  Click for a larger image of the IRIG Transmitter
For High Quality IRIG Point-to-Point Signal Transmission  

 Block diagram for IRIG transmission application.   


The LuxLink IRGT / R-1501 system consists of the IRGT-1501 transmitter and IRGR-1501 receiver. Both units are designed for the transmission of high quality IRIG A through H signals for a multitude of time code applications in accordance with conventional IRIG (and similar) specifications. NASA-36 and IEEE 1344 are also supported. (the system is designed for use with 50 ohm IRIG equipment).

Integral indicators are provided on both units to continuously indicate the presence of IRIG signals as well as the presence of operating power making system troubleshooting simple.
 

 
Specifications Important Features
System Bandwidth  100Hz -500KHz (+0,-3dB)     12 dB Loss Budget
Input / Output Impedance  50 ohms   Signal & Power Indicators
Protocols  IRIG A,B,D,E,G,H, NASA36   Stand-alone, DIN or Rack
    Mount
able (same unit)
Input / Output Level  3 volt pp maximum  
Output Drive Current  60 mA maximum      
Signal/Noise Ratio*  60 dB minimum  
Linearity  2% typical  
Optical Loss Budget  0-12 dB (multimode)
 0-12 dB (single-mode)
   
System Delay  35ns for 850nm multimode
 16ns for 1310nm single-mode
Optical Connectors ST (multimode)
FCPC (single-mode)
Operating Wavelength 850, 1310 or 1550nm
Signal Connector  BNC
Relative Humidity <95% non-condensing
MTBF (MIL-HDBK-217)  >100,000 Hours
Operating Temperature  -35 to +75 C
Power Requirements  11-24 VAC/DC @150mA
Physical Size (mm)  5.0 x 3.0 x 1.0"
(127mm x 76mm x 25.4mm)
   

Note all specifications are subject to change without notice
*Measured with 1Km of 62.5u multimode fiber.
Copyright 2017


LuxLink

Voice: 1-516-931-2800

Email:  Contact Us