Home  
Map  


IRGT/IRGR-7001     DC Time Code (Unmodulated DCLS)     Click for larger IRGT-7001 Photo
For High Quality DC Time Code Point-to-Point Signal Transmission  

 Digital Time Code Fiber Optic Transmission System   


The LuxLink IRGT/IRGR-7001 system consists of the IRGT-7001 transmitter and IRGR-7001 receiver. Both units are designed for the transmission of high quality un-modulated DCLS DC time codes from 1 pulse per second through 10,000 pulses per second in accordance with conventional IRIG derived time codes (IRIG-A through H) 

Transmission distances of more than 10Km (6.3 miles) is achievable and installation is adjustment free. In addition, integral LEDs are provided on both units to continuously indicate the presence of TTL signals as well as the presence of operating power making system troubleshooting simple.
 
 
Specifications Important Features
Data Rate  1 pulse/sec to 10,000 pps     DC Coupled
Input / Output Impedance  50 ohms   12 dB Loss Budget
Rise / Fall time 20 nsec typical   Signal & Power Indicators
Input / Output Level  0/5  volts typical (TTL)   Stand-alone, DIN or Rack
    Mountable (same unit)
Output Drive Current  40 mA maximum
Bit Error Rate  10E9 minimum  
System Delay 45-55ns for multimode
25-35ns for single-mode
   
Optical Connectors ST (multimode)
FCPC (single-mode)
   
Operating Wavelength 850, 1310 or 1550nm    
Optical Loss Budget  0-12 dB (multimode),
 0-12 dB (single-mode)
   
Signal Connector  BNC
MTBF (MIL-HDBK-217D)  >100,000 Hours
Humidity <95% non-condensing
Operating Temperature  -35 to +75 C
Power Requirements  11-24 VAC/DC @150 mA
Physical Size (mm)  5.0 x 3.0 x 1.0"
(127mm x 76mm x 25.4mm)
   

Note all specifications are subject to change without notice

Copyright 2017


LuxLink

Voice: 1-516-931-2800

Email:  Contact Us