Home  
Map  


 
OC-1002

Optical Coupler / Splitter

   
For Cost-effective Analog Instrumentation Applications    
 Optical Splitter Application    Click for a larger image of Optical Coupler
 Optical Coupler Application  

 
The LuxLink OC-1002 Fiber Optic Optical Coupler consists of a 1 x 2 optical coupler. Coupler modules utilized for the management of optical power and wavelength. Typical uses are as an optical power splitter or to implement a single fiber bi-directional transmission system. They are excellent for use with DWDM's, EDFA's and Other Linear Bandwidth Applications
 
  Specifications     Important Features
  Operating Wavelength  850-1310 nm (-1, -3, -4 models)
1310-1550nm (-5, -7, -9 models)
    Completely Passive
Humidity <95% non-condensing   Multimode or Single mode
     Versions
Optical Connectors  ST/PC for -1, -3 models
 FC/PC for -7 models
  Stand-alone, DIN or Rack
    Mountable (same unit)
Insertion Loss Common to A 4 dB Typical  
Insertion Loss Common to B  4 dB Typical  
Insertion Loss A to B  20 dB Minimum  
Physical Size (mm)   5.0(127)H  x 1.0"(25.4)W
     x 3.0"(76)L
 
MTBF ( per MIL HBK 217D) >120,000 hours  
Operating Temperature  -35 to +75 degrees C
Power Requirements  None
         
         

Note all specifications are subject to change without notice

Copyright 2017


LuxLink

Voice: 1-516-931-2800

Email:  Contact Us