Home  
Map  


OS-3122/3222        Optical Bypass Switch    Click for large image of Fiber Optic Switch
For Fail-Safe Fiber Optic Bypass Applications  

 Block diagram of optical swtich    


The LuxLink® OS-3122 is a “fiber optic relay” that can be electrically controlled. The optical path through the units is purely optical; i.e. there is no optical to electrical to optical conversion. There is no electrical loss or electrical bandwidth limit on the fiber optic path. The optical path can be select via a front panel switch or via contact closure input. In event of loss of power, the unit has a failsafe mode that returns the switch in to bypass mode.  Common applications for this device are optical routing, system bypass, ring network restoration, and loop-back testing.

For applications where two independent optical channels need to be switched, such as dual SONET rings, the OS-3222 is two OS-3122 in a single package. For "Telco" operations, -48 VDC versions are available. These versions are the OS-1202, OS-2202, respectively and only operate from -48VDC.

Specifications Important Features
Switching Time  < 10 ms    · Switching time <10ms
Back Reflection  < -50 dB  · Fair-safe return to bypass
    mode with loss of power
Insertion Loss  < 1.1 dB  · Multimode & Single mode
    versions
Cross Talk  < -50 dB  · Power and Switch status
    Indicators
Switch Life cycle  > 1 Million cycles  · Stand-alone, DIN or Rack
     Mountable (same unit)
Optical Wavelength  850, 1310, 1310 or 1550nm  · Small physical footprint
Optical Connectors  ST/PC,  FC/PC, or SC    
Power Requirements  11-24 VAC/DC @150mA   
Operating Temperature  0º to +70º C
MTBF (per MIL HBK 217) >120,000 hours    
Humidity <95% non-condensing    
Size (mm) Single
OS-3122/1202
 5.0” x 3.0 x 1.0"
(127mm x 76mm x 25.4mm)
   
Size (mm) Dual
OS-3222/2202
 5.0” x 3.0 x 2.23"
(127mm x 76mm x 56.6mm)
   

Note all specifications are subject to change without notice

Copyright 2017


LuxLink

Voice: 1-516-931-2800

Email:  Contact Us