Home  
Map  


OS-3141        Optical 1x4 Switch  

 

Fiber Optical Signal Switching Applications  

 Block diagram of optical 1 x4  Fiber swtich  


The Luxlink® OS-3141 is a four channel fiber optic switch. The optical path through the unit is purely optical. There is no optical-to-electrical-to-optical conversion and as a result there is no electrical bandwidth or data rate limitation. The optical path can be selected by means of a front panel switch or via external TTL compatible signals applied to a rear panel connector and the optical path is fully bi-directional.

Both multimode and single-mode versions are available and installation only requires connecting the appropriate fiber optic conductors and applying operating power. Integral indicators are also provided to continuously indicate the status of the switch as well as the presence of operating power making system troubleshooting simple.
 
Specifications Important Features
Switch Configuration  1 x 4 Optical channels    · Switching time <10ms
Switching Time  < 10 ms    · Fail-safe return to Ch A
Back Reflection  < -55 dB       with loss of power
Insertion Loss  < 2.2 dB  · Multimode & Single mode
Cross Talk  < -50 dB         Versions available
Switch life cycle  > 1 million cycles  · Status & Power Indicators
Optical Wavelengths  850/1310, or 1310/1550nm  · Single model for stand 
     alone or rack mount
Optical Connectors  ST/PC,  FC/PC, LC, or SC    · Din Rail mount option
Power Requirements  11-24 VAC/DC @ 300 mA  
Operating Temperature  -20 to +70 degrees C
Physical Size  5.0” x 3.0 x 1.0"
127mm x 76mm x 25.4mm
   

*Note all specifications are subject to change without notice

Copyright 2017


LuxLink

Voice: 1-516-931-2800

Email:  Contact Us