Home  
Map  


OS-3221        Optical A/B Switch    Click for a larger picture of Dual Optical A/B switch
For Optic Signal Selection Applications  

    Block diagram of optical A/B swtich


The LuxLink OS-3221 is a fiber optic switch that can be controlled remotely or through a front panel switch.    The optical path through the units is purely optical; That is, there is no optical to electrical to optical conversion. There is no electrical loss or electrical bandwidth limit on the fiber optic path. The optical path can be select via a front panel switch or via contact closure input. In event of loss of power, the unit has a fail safe mode that opens the switch. 

Common applications for this device are optical routing, system bypass, network cut off switch, and fiber optic testing. The OS-3221 control can be daisy chained to switch multiple optical connections. For a single channel version use the OS-3121.

Specifications Important Features
Switching Time  < 10 ms     Switching time <10ms
Back Reflection  < -50 dB   Fail-safe return to bypass
    mode with loss of power
Insertion Loss  < 1.3 dB   Multimode or Single-mode
    versions
Cross Talk  < -50 dB   Small physical footprint
Switch Life cycle  > 1 million cycles  Stand-alone, DIN or Rack
   Mountable (same unit)
      
Optical Wavelength  850/1310 or 1310/1550nm   Power and Switch status
    indicators
Optical Connectors  ST/PC,  FC/PC, or SC/PC    
Humidity <95% non-condensing  
MTBF (per MIL HBK
 217D)
>120,000 hours  
Power Requirements*  11-24 VAC/DC @ 160 mA  
Operating Temperature  0 to +70 C
Physical Size (mm) Single 5.0 (127) x 3.0 (76) x 1.0
 (25.4)
   
Physical Size (mm) Dual  5.0 x 3.0 x 2.23"
(127mm x 76mm x 56.6mm)
   

Note all specifications are subject to change without notice.

*-48VDC only models available by request.


Ordering Information; OS-3221-#      where # = Wavelength/Fiber/Connector

             -3 = 850/1310nm Multi-mode ST/PC        -4 = 850/1310nm Multi-mode- SC/PC

             -5 = 1310/1550nm Single-mode SC/PC      -7 = 1310/1550nm Single-mode FC/PC

Copyright 2017


LuxLink

Voice: 1-516-931-2800

Email:  Contact Us