Home  
Map  


OS-4111        Optical Path Tamper Switch  Click for large image of Fiber Optic Switch
For Cut off of a fiber that has been tampered with or compromised  

 Block diagram of optical swtich


The OS-4111 is a fiber optic relay that disconnects the fiber path when the fiber path has been tampered with, indicating a security breach.

The optical path through the units is purely optical; i.e. there is no optical to electrical to optical conversion.

 

Specifications Important Features
Switching Time  < 10 ms     Switching time  <10ms
Back Reflection  < -55 dB  Fail-safe return to bypass
  
mode with loss of power
Insertion Loss  < 1.1 dB  Multimode & Single mode
    Versions available
Cross Talk  < -50 dB   Status & Power Indicators
Switch life cycle  > 1 million cycles   Stand-alone, DIN or Rack
    Mountable (same unit)
Optical Wavelengths  850,1310, or 1550nm
Optical Connectors  ST/PC,  FC/PC, or SC    
Power Requirements  11-24 VAC/DC @150mA  
Operating Temperature  0 to +70 degrees C
Size OS-1002/1202  5.0 x 3.0 x 1.0"
127mm x 76mm x 25.4mm
   
Size OS-2002/2202  5.0 x 3.0 x 2.23"
127mm x 76mm x 56.6mm
   

Note all specifications are subject to change without notice

Copyright 2017


LuxLink

Voice: 1-516-931-2800

Email:  Contact Us