Home  
Map  

OS-4121        Optical Protection Switch   Click for larger image of Optical Protection Switch      
For Automatic network path protection.  

 Block diagram of optical swtich

The LuxLink OS-4121 is an optical path protection switch, providing a self healing network.  This optic switch detects loss of optical power in the primary optical path and automatically switches to the secondary (backup) path.  When the primary link is restored, the network path is restored to the primary path.   The optical protection switch can be controlled via three methods; front panel manual switch, remote control signal, or the automatic internal monitoring circuitry.

The optical path through the units is purely optical. There is no optical to electrical to optical conversion therefore there is no electrical loss or electrical bandwidth limit on the fiber optic path. For applications where two independent optical channels need to be switched the OS-4221 is two OS-4121 switches in a single package.

Specifications Important Features
Switching Time  < 10 ms     Switching time <10ms
Back Reflection  < -50 dB   Fail-safe return to primary 
   
with loss of power
Insertion Loss  < 2.5 dB  Stand-alone, DIN or Rack
    Mountable (same unit)   
Cross Talk  < -50 dB   Multimode & Single mode
     versions
Optical Input (maximum) +26 dBm (400nw)   Status & Power Indicators
Switch Life cycle  > 1 Million cycles   
Switch Sensitivity Selectable from -20 to -38 dBm  
Sensitivity Data Rate  DC to 3 Gb/s  
Optical Wavelength  850/1310, or 1310/1550nm
Optical Connectors  ST/PC,  FC/PC, or SC/PC  
Power Requirements*  11-24 VAC/DC @150mA  
Humidity <95% non-condensing
Operating Temperature  0 to +70 C
MTBF (per MIL HBK
 217)
>120,000 hours    
Physical Size (mm)  5.0 x 7.0" x 1.0"
127mm x 178mm x 25.4mm
   

Note all specifications are subject to change without notice
* -48VDC models available by request.

Ordering Information; OS-4121-X      where X = Wavelength/Fiber/Connector

            -3 = 850/1310nm Multi-mode ST/PC        -4 = 850/1310nm Multi-mode- SC/PC

            -5 = 1310/1550nm Single-mode SC/PC     -7 = 1310/1550nm Single-mode FC/PC

Copyright 2017


LuxLink

Voice: 1-516-931-2800

Email:  Contact Us