Home  
Map  


OS-4221        Optical Protection Switch   Click for larger image of Optical Protection Switch      
For Automatic network path protection.  

 


The OS-4221 is an optical path protection switch, providing a self healing network.  This optic switch detects loss of optical power in the primary optical path and automatically switches to the secondary (backup) path.  When the primary link is restored, the network path is restored to the primary path.   The optical protection switch can be controlled via three methods; front panel manual switch, remote control signal, or the automatic internal monitoring circuitry.

The optical path through the units is purely optical; i.e. there is no optical to electrical to optical conversion.  So there is no electrical loss or electrical bandwidth limit on the fiber optic path.

Applications include telecom, datacom, ATM, and CATV systems.

Specifications Important Features
Switching Time  < 10 ms     Switching time <10ms
Back Reflection  < -55 dB   Fail-safe return to primary
Insertion Loss  < 2.5 dB       with loss of power
Cross Talk  < -50 dB   Multimode & Single mode
Switch life cycle  > 1 million cycles        Versions available
Switch Sensitivity   -28 dBm to -43dBm   Status & Power Indicators
Sensitivity Data Rate  DC to 3 Gb/s   Single model for stand 
     alone or rack mount
Optical Path Bandwidth   Gb/s  = no limit   Din Rail mount option
Optical Wavelengths  850/1310, or 1310/1550nm
Optical Connectors  ST/PC,  FC/PC, or SC  
Power Requirements*  11-24 VAC/DC @150mA  
Operating Temperature  0 to +70 degrees C
Physical Size  5.0 x 7.0" x 1.0"
127mm x 178mm x 25.4mm
   

Note all specifications are subject to change without notice
* -48VDC models available by request.


Copyright 2017


LuxLink

Voice: 1-516-931-2800

Email:  Contact Us