Home  
Map  


OS-5111/5211        Optical A/B Switch    Click for large image of Fiber Optic Switch  
For Optic Signal Selection Applications  

 Block diagram for Optic Swtich Operation 

The LuxLink OS-5111 is a fiber optic relay that can be electrically controlled remotely or through a front panel switch.. The optical path through the units is purely optical. There is no optical to electrical to optical conversion. There is no electrical loss or electrical bandwidth limit on the fiber optic path. The optical path can be select via a front panel switch or via contact closure input. In event of loss of power, the unit has a fail safe mode that closes the switch.

Common applications for this device are optical routing, system bypass, network cut off switch, and fiber optic testing. The OS-5111 control can be daisy chained to switch multiple optical connections. For two OS-5111 mounted in a single housing, order the OS-5211.

Specifications Important Features
Switching Time  < 10 ms     Switching time <10ms
Back Reflection  < -50 dB   Fail-safe return to bypass
    mode with loss of power
Insertion Loss  < 1.3 dB   Small physical footprint   
Cross Talk  < -50 dB   Multimode & Single-mode
    versions
Switch Life cycle  > 1 Million cycles   Stand-alone, DIN or
   Rack Mountable (same unit)
      
Optical Wavelengths  850/1310, or 1310/1550nm   Power and Switch status 
    indicators
Humidity <95% non-condensing    
MTBF (per MIL HBK
 217)
>120,000 hours    
Optical Connectors  ST/PC,  FC/PC, or SC/PC    
Power Requirements*  11-24 VAC/DC @150mA  
Operating Temperature  0 to +70 C
Physical Size (mm) Dual 5.0 (127) x 3.0 (76) x 2.23
 (56.6)
   
Physical Size (mm) Single  5.0(127)H  x 1.0"(25.4)W
     x 3.0"(76)L
   

Note all specifications are subject to change without notice.

*-48VDC only models available by request.

Ordering Information; OS-5111-X      where X = Wavelength/Fiber/Connector

            -3 = 850/1310nm Multi-mode ST/PC        -4 = 850/1310nm Multi-mode- SC/PC

            -5 = 1310/1550nm Single-mode SC/PC   -6 = 1310/1550nm Single-mode LC/PC

            -7 = 1310/1550nm Single-mode FC/PC

Copyright 2017


LuxLink

Voice: 1-516-931-2800

Email:  Contact Us