Home  
Map  


OS-7121        Bidirectional Optical Protection Switch    
For Automatic network path protection.  

 

The LuxLink OS-7121 is an optical path protection switch, providing a self healing network.  This optic switch detects loss of optical power in the primary optical path and automatically switches to the secondary (backup) path.  When the primary link is restored, the network path is restored to the primary path.   The optical protection switch can be controlled via three methods; front panel manual switch, remote control signal, or the automatic internal monitoring circuitry.  The switch also contains a transmitter splitter for creating the redundant transmit path.

The optical path through the units is purely optical; i.e. there is no optical to electrical to optical conversion.  So there is no electrical loss or electrical bandwidth limit on the fiber optic path.

Applications include telecom, datacom, ATM, and CATV systems. Click to view typical application.

Specifications Important Features
Switching Time  < 10 ms     Switching time <10ms
Back Reflection  < -50 dB   Fail-safe return to primary with
    loss of power
Insertion Loss  < 1.5 dB   Power and Switch status
    indicators
      
Cross Talk  < -50 dB Stand-alone, DIN or Rack
    mountable (same unit)
Switch Life cycle  > 1 Million cycles Multimode & Single mode 
  
 versions   
Switch Sensitivity  Selectable from -29 to -43 dBm      
Sensitivity Data Rate  DC to 3 Gb/s
Optical Wavelength  850/1310, or 1310/1550nm  
Optical Connectors  ST/PC,  FC/PC, or SC/PC
Humidity <95% non-condensing
MTBF (per MIL HBK
 217)
>120,000 hours
Power Requirements*  12 VDC, 110/220 VAC or
   -48VDC  
Operating Temperature  -20 to +70 C
Physical Size  1U Rack mountable, 8" depth    

Note all specifications are subject to change without notice
* -48VDC models available by request.

Ordering Information;  OS-7121-X    where X = Wavelength, Fiber Type, & Connector Type

            -3 = 850/1310nm Multi-mode ST/PC        -4 = 850/1310nm Multi-mode- SC/PC

            -5 = 1310/1550nm Single-mode SC/PC     -7 = 1310/1550nm Single-mode FC/PC

Copyright 2017


LuxLink

Voice: 1-516-931-2800

Email:  Contact Us